English EN German DE Russian RU French FR Ukrainian UK Chinese (Simplified) ZH-CN Portuguese PT Spanish ES

CD: Dr. Ross And Jump And Jive Boys – JUKEBOX BOOGIE The Sun Years, plus

JUKEBOX
BOOGIE
The
Sun Years, plus
Artist
Dr.
Ross And Jump And Jive Boys
Songs
Dr.
Boogie – Country Clown – Come Back Baby – Chicago Breakdown –
The Boogie Disease – Jukebox Boogie – Cat Squirrel (Mississippi
Blues) – Shake A-My Hand – Little Soldier Boy – Shake ‘Em On
Down – Polly Put The Kettle On – Down South Blues – My Be Bop
Gal – Texas Hop – Deep Down In The Ground – Turkey Bakin’
Woman – 1953 Jump – Dr. Ross Boogie – Dowtown Boogie – Feel
So Bad – Going To The River – Good Thing Blues – Industrial
Blues – Thirty-Two Twenty – Cat Squirrel (Mississippi Blues)
(alternative version) – The Sunnyland – Cannonball – Numbers
Blues – Call The Doctor – New York Breakdown – I’d Rather Be
A Young Woman’s Slave – Sugar Mama
Doctor Ross
(October 21, 1925 – May 28, 1993), born
Charles
Isaiah Ross
in Tunica,
Mississippi,
aka
Doctor Ross, the
harmonica boss
, was an
American
blues singer,
guitarist,
harmonica player
and drummer.
Ross’s blues style
has been compared to John
Lee Hooker
and Sonny
Boy Williamson I
. His recordings
for Sun Records
in the 1950s include
“The
Boogie Disease”

and
“Chicago
Breakdown”.
In 1951 Ross’s material began to
get air play
in Mississippi and Arkansas.
He recorded with Chess
Records
and Sun with a group that included folk instruments such
as a washboard.
In 1954 Ross moved to the Detroit area and began work with General
Motors
. He recorded some singles
with Fortune
Records
, including
“Industrial
Boogie
“. He had
an album come out on Testament
Records
and worked with the American
Folk Blues Festival
in Europe in 1965.

He recorded an album with Blue
Horizon Records
while he was in London, and worked with Ornament
Records
in Germany in 1972. Ross and his music were popular in
Europe, more so than in his home country. At the time, he was dubbed
as the first black American blues entertainer to perform there. Ross
won a Grammy
for his 1981 album
Rare Blues,
and subsequently enjoyed a resurgence of popularity and critical
acclaim towards the end of his career.
He died in 1993, at the age of 67, and was buried in Flint,
Michigan.
From
the beginning with Sam Phillips, Ross had freshness in his style of
recordings that sounded current. Because of that he recorded a wide
range of blues on the Detroit labels DIR, FORTUNE, and HI-Q. This
album contains singles recorded by Ross (Dr. Ross) on the Chess and
Sun labels, owned by Sam Phillips. Cut in the 1950s these songs were
unissued, including the famed
Chicago
Breakdown
and the
equally renowned
Cat
Squirrel
. Sam
Phillips once said: “Dr. Ross had a special sound and a great
command of his music. He possessed a true instinct for what was
going on around him.” Sam Phillips felt that Ross’s
Chicago
Breakdown
was one of
the best records he had ever heard.
If
your mama fell and broke her head because she was jumping…jumping
on the bed, then you better call for the doctor. Mama just might
have
The Boogie
Disease,
caught by
everyone playing the tracks found on this thirty-two song Cd from Dr.
Ross and the Jump and Jive Boys. A toe-tapping, Mississippi
mud-stomping boogie time will be had by all lovers of good ole
southern boogie blues done river style. From Mobile to Natchez or
the bayou to St. Paul, I dare you to listen and not love ‘em all.
When
the king of rock-n-roll found the swivel in his hips, you can wager
it was music like these old 1920/30s Memphis and Tupelo, Mississippi
blues sounds that inspired it. When Rufus “Tee-Tot” Payne taught
a fourteen-year-old Hank Williams, Sr. to moan his way into
universal
music history on the streets of Montgomery, Alabama, it came from the
same down home southern New Orleans blues inspiration. The
Mississippi Delta has given the world of music the kind of sound that
enables songwriters from all genres to
adapt
and develop a new free style of their own. Where do you think
rockabilly, rock-n-roll, pop, country, and Motown sounds originated?
Pay attention to the harmonica and beats of
Cat
Squirrel (Mississippi Blues)

and notice how reminiscent they are of Hank, Jr.’s mixed sounds on
the
Almeria Club
album.
One
can be assured that the natural feel found in the blues contributed
greatly toward the successes of movies, from the silent screen to
The
Color Purple
. Listen
intently and allow your ears to peel away the veneer of those great
old spirituals and underneath you will find a blues note instilled in
its birth. Next time you watch
The
Color Purple
you are
going to recall this Cd as “Shug Avery” belts out the blues
sounds like these in a way that will leave you knowing that you have
experienced what the
color
purple
even feels
like.
(c) Anne Blake for Country Music News International Magazine

Related Posts

Dustin Lynch – Blue In The Sky

The song selection on this album is exceptional.

Bob Luman – Hony Tonk Man

Bob Luman has been gone from this planet since 1978 but his music lives on in large part

Alex Miller – Miller Time

I keep hearing that REAL country music is dead. Gone.  No more.

Jefferson Ross – Southern Currency

Jefferson Ross is an artist. Figuratively and literally.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.